Orange

 

To become a member of the North Dakota Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics you must be a current member of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics and designate your affiliate as North Dakota. For more information on the North Dakota Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics check out NDAND membership benefits.

Participating in District Dietetic Associations is a great way to get involved with NDAND activities, to network with other dietitians in your area, and to obtain continuing education hours. For more information, please contact the current district president.

Serving North Dakota

AWARDS

Nomination form for:

  • Outstanding Dietitian of the Year
  • Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year
  • Emerging Dietetics Leader
  • Golden Grains Awards

Nomination form for:

  • Pyramid Power Award

For additional information, please contact:
   Naomi Hass
   NDAND Awards Chair
   337 169th Ave SE
   Hillsboro ND 58075
   Phone: 701.793.1217 (H) or 701.461.5319 (W)
   Email: Naomi.hass@sanfordhealth.org 

NDAND HONOR ROLL


Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year Award
Past Recipients

2013 Bridget Bullinger
2012 Dustin Frize
2011 Kristen Liebl
2010 Meredith Wagner
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Anna Vannelli
2007 Kim Hinnenkamp
2006 Jennifer Haugen
2005 Ellen Lutgen Johnson
2004 Julie Zikmund
2003 Melissa Olson
2002 Kristi Cassola
2001 Not awarded
2000 Jody McCloud Rosendahl
1999 Darci Bohn
1998 Jodee Pecka
1997 Janelle Johnson
1996 Deanna Askew
1995 Belinda Schluchter
1994 Jane Myers
1993 Pat Campell
1992 Allison Schaefer
1991 Reuchele Hadrava
1990 Janet Roseland
1989 Diane Sandell
1988 Janell Schmitz
1987 Joan Enderle
1986 Barb Erlandson
1985 Pat Anderson
1984 Patti Gulsvig
1983 Kim Krohn
1982 Jill Bruce
1981 Darla Tufto
1980 Marjorie Siems
1979 Betty Larson
1977 Linda Busch
1976 Corliss Trom

Outstanding Dietitian of the Year Award
Past Recipients

2013 Constance Hofland
2011 Char Heer
2010 Deborah Strand
2009 Kim Lipetzky
2008 Kathy Larson
2007 Barb Erlandson
2006 Karen Ehrens
2005 Betty J. Larson
2004 Patricia Anderson
2003 Georgianna Walker
2002 Wanda Agnew
2001 Cindy Anderst
2000 Barbara North
1999 Dorrie DeHaan
1998 Joan Enderle
1997 Paula Anderson
1995 Sandra Adams
1994 Sharon Buhr
1993 Janet Hunt
1992 Kathy Cook
1991 Lorna Johnson
1990 Sr. Anna Rose Ruhland
1989 Julie Stauss
1988 Linda Holien
1987 LaRose Ketterling
1986 Jill Eisele
1985 Corliss Trom
1984 Vel Rae Burkholder
1983 Susan Crockett
1981 Marion Lapp
1980 Diane Korf
1979 Joan Tracy
1978 Mary Jane McNeal
 

Golden Grains Award
Past Recipients

2013 North Dakota Long Term Care Association
2011 Pat Aune
2010 Evy Monzelowsky
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Valley City Times Record
2007 Paula Flanders
2006 Senator Kent Conrad
2005 WDAZ TV-Grand Forks and Dr. Parag Kumar
2004 Representative Earl Pomeroy
2003 Dr. Michael Lillestol
2002 Jeff Tiedeman
2001 North Dakota Nutrition Council
2000 Bonnie Dean, MD
1999 Donna Amundson, BSN, RN, CDE
1998 Samual Abbate, MD, CDE
1997 Shirley Essary, RN
1996 Steve Wonderlich, PhD
1995 Juan Munoz, MD
1994 North Dakota Dairy Council
1993 No Nomination
1992 Robin Amerud
1991 No Nomination
1990 Wally Mangen
1989 Judy DeMers
 

Emerging Dietetics Leader Award

2013 Megan Myrdal
2011 Amanda Beadell
2010 Lisa Wojahn
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Brooke Fredrickson
2007 Deb Ekanger Dohrmann
2005 Kris Blees
2004 Debra Fossum
2003 Not Awarded
2002 Karen Ehrens
2001 Not Awarded
2000 Serena Jiskra

Pyramid Power Award

2010 Loris Freier and Julie Zikmund
2009 Sherri Stastny and Julie Garden Robinson
2004 Not Awarded
2003 Not Awarded
2002 Not Awarded
2001 Not Awarded
2000 Nancy Wahl
1999 Sharon Buhr
1996 Lorna Berge
1995 Janet Roseland

ADA Medallion Award

1998 Vel Rae Burkholder

Outstanding Dietetics Educator Awards

2012 Dr. Yeong Ree
2011 Sherri Stastny
2010 Linda James and Lynette Winter
2006 Ardith Brunt

Outstanding Dietetics Student List

2013 Olivia DeLeon
2012 Stephanie Bechtle & Amera Johnson Nelson
2011 Joan Nagel
2010 Larissa Myers
2009 Jacklyn Tamble
2008 Rebecca Stutz
2007 Erica Renner